Difference between revisions of "Locations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
<div style"position:relative; top: -50px"> | <div style"position:relative; top: -50px"> | ||
{|width" | {|width="1100px" style="margin: 0 auto; text-align:center" | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Azkaban</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Azkaban</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The most dangerous criminals of the magical world are held here, in Azkaban. But only the strongest of mages can turn this place into their own stronghold when they have been thrown in here. For example, Lord Battleship, err Rattlesnake. Yes, you | |||
|[[File:Azkaban.png|500px]] | |[[File:Azkaban.png|500px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Hogsmeade Station</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Hogsmeade Station</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hogsmeade.png|500px]] | |||
|All the students and inhabitants of Hogsmeade arrive through here. But, this is where their paths diverge. Adults to the right, children to the left. There are rumors that even the lake between this village and school is full of life, though those creatures don't use trains to travel | |All the students and inhabitants of Hogsmeade arrive through here. But, this is where their paths diverge. Adults to the right, children to the left. There are rumors that even the lake between this village and school is full of life, though those creatures don't use trains to travel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Hogwarts' vicinity</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Hogwarts' vicinity</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The main fork in the road from Hogsmeade station to Hogwarts. From here you can get to either the castle itself or Hagrid's hut, the lake, the forbidden forest, or the Whomping Willow. | |||
|[[File:surrounds.png|500px]] | |[[File:surrounds.png|500px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Front Entrance</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Front Entrance</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:entrance.png|500px]] | |||
|The gate after the bridge is one of the two ways you can enter the school. During these calm days, you will find many students here who have grown tired of the walls inside. Here you can also find the notice board, full of interesting information | |The gate after the bridge is one of the two ways you can enter the school. During these calm days, you will find many students here who have grown tired of the walls inside. Here you can also find the notice board, full of interesting information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Great hall</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Great hall</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Great Hall in Hogwarts is the main gathering area in the school. It's a large space where students and teachers eat and receive their daily owl post. This place also holds certain special events, such as the Sorting Ceremony and the Christmas Feast | |||
|[[File:greathall.png|500px]] | |[[File:greathall.png|500px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Main Corridor</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Main Corridor</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:corridor1.png|500px]] | |[[File:corridor1.png|500px]] | ||
|Most lecture theatres and classrooms can be accessed through these halls. During the day, they are full of life as students rush to their respective classes. But during the night, it becomes abandoned. Rarely can you find a soul here after sunsetч | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Secondary Corridor</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Secondary Corridor</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Branch off the main corridor. Leads to the greenhouses and the potions room. Here you can also meet students and chat with portraits | |||
|[[File:corridor2.png|500px]] | |[[File:corridor2.png|500px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Headmaster’s Office</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Headmaster’s Office</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Cabinet.png|500px]] | |||
|This room is ever-changing, adjusting itself for every old owner. In one way or another, you are the current owner of this room. Who knows what you can expect tomorrow, it will all depends on you | |This room is ever-changing, adjusting itself for every old owner. In one way or another, you are the current owner of this room. Who knows what you can expect tomorrow, it will all depends on you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Office Bedroom</span><br/><br/> | |colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Office Bedroom</span><br/><br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tradition dictates that the headmaster lives within his office. To make for a more comfortable stay, a special room was built that can only be accessed by the current headmaster. You can spend your night there or enjoy it with someone else | |||
|[[File:Bedroom.png|500px]] | |[[File:Bedroom.png|500px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | |colspan="2"|<br/>{{Breakline}} | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|<span style="color:DeepSkyBlue; font-size: 150%">Memories</span><br/><br/> | |||
|- | |||
|An imaginary picturesque place deep inside your subconsious, where you can take a break from the headmaster duties and spare some time with Sonya | |||
|[[File:sonyaloc.png|500px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:53, 29 April 2024